Carlos Manuel Folhadela de Macedo Oliveira
Ambassador

He was born on October 25, 1964, in Vila Nova de Famalicão. Degree in Law from the University of Coimbra. He entered the Diplomatic Career, through a competition open on December 30, 1989.
He served at the Portuguese Embassy in Praia City, Cape Verde, between November 1992 and August 1996.
He was Consul of Portugal in Versailles, France, between 4 October 1996 and August 2000.
He was Consul General of Portugal in Montreal, QC, Canada between September 10, 2004 and August 2009.
He was Consul General of Portugal in Geneva, Switzerland, from August 25, 2009 to August 2013.
He held various positions in the internal services of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Lisbon, the most recent being Director of the Patrimonial Administration Service, Directorate-General for Administration. He was appointed to the current position of Ambassador of Portugal in Algeria by Decree dated 26 August 2016, and presented a copy of the respective credentials to His Excellency the Minister of State, Minister for Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Ramtane Lamamra, on October 18, 2016.

 

 

Bruno Oliveira e Silva
Secretary of the Embassy 


He was born on October 12, 1979, in Lisbon. Degree in History from the Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities of the Universidade Nova de Lisboa and Master in Portuguese Economics and International Integration from INDEG / ISCTE - Instituto Universitário de Lisboa. Admitted to the diplomatic career, through open competition on December 27, 2012; at the Secretary of State on August 20, 2013; secretary of Embassy on October 2, 2015. In the internal services he was placed in the Directorate of Internal and Sectoral Policies of the Directorate General for European Affairs and the Directorate of Services of Visas and Circulation of Persons of the Directorate General of Consular Affairs and Portuguese Communities. At the Embassy of Portugal in Algiers since July 29, 2016.

 

 

Commander Paulo José Freire Damásio Afonso
Defense Attaché

He joined the Naval Academy in 1982 and graduated in Marine Military Science in 1987, where he received the "Comandante Murinello" award. He specialized in "Underwater Navigation" in 1989, attended the General Naval War Course in 1997, the European Security and Defense Policy Orientation Course in 2007. He is married to Mrs. Margarida, has a daughter and two sons. He served on several warships and submarines between 1987 and 1994. He was an immediate officer of the NRP "Delfim" and NRP "Jacinto Cândido" during 1992 and later in the period from June 23, 1992 to October 1994. On the ground he served as the oldest officer in the Naval Operations Room of the Naval Command and the Maritime Search and Rescue Center in Lisbon (1994/97), as deputy officer of the Movements Section of the Sergeants and Squares Department of the Personnel Department (1997/2000), Deputy Officer of the Internal Activities Division of the Training Service Directorate (2000/03), Captain of Habor and Commander of the Peniche Maritime Police (2003/06), military representant for the Presidency of Portugal in the European Union in the General Staff of the Armed Forces Military Strategic Planning Division (2006/08), head of the Rescue Technique Division at the Relief Institute Shipwrecked (2008/11), as assistant secretary of the Navy Academy (2011/14) and head of the Cabinet of Attachment to the Attachés of Defense and Military of the General Staff of the Armed Forces (2014/16). Attaché of Defense, with the Embassy of Portugal in Algiers since August 19, 2016.

 

 

Colonel of GNR José Carlos Alves Gorgulho Santos
Security Attaché


He was born on January 8, 1965 in Lisbon. Graduated in Social Sciences from the Universidade Aberta, graduated in Law from the Universidade Autónoma de Lisboa and holder of the official Spanish diploma in Political Science and Administration from UNED. Specialist and postgraduate in Administrative Law by the University of Lisbon Law and Auditor of National Defense. He joined the Republican National Guard (GNR) in 1990. He is qualified with the Officer Training Course, Captain's Promotion Course and the Senior Officer Promotion Course. He commanded several territorial sub-units, with missions of public security, judicial police, information, intervention and police of proximity. He held the positions of Head of the Nucleus of International Organizations and Missions of the General Directorate of the Ministry of Internal Administration (2010/2011), Head of the Legal Consultancy Division of the GNR Command and Military Advisor of the Public Prosecution Service (2011-2015) and , since 13 March 2015, Director in the Direction of Justice and Discipline of the GNR. He is married and has two daughters. Security Attaché at the Embassy of Portugal since January 20, 2018.

 


Neusa Mousserati
Economic and Commercial Attaché

Born in Oporto on September 19, 1956. She holds the Industrial Course of the Aurelia de Sousa School in Porto in 1976. Graduated from the Tecla Commercial Academy in May 1979 (General Accounting, Commercial Calculation and Commercial Correspondence).
Approved in the Admission of Provisional and Occasional Teachers at the Maia Secondary School in 1979. Sole Proprietorship in the Food Industry from 1986 to 1991. ICEP Delegation Officer in Algiers since 1992. Between 2001 and 2005 Representative of ICEP in Algiers. Accredited as Economic and Commercial Attaché of the Portuguese Embassy in Algiers since 2004. She performs the duties of Market Analyst in the AICEP Office in Algiers and of Economic and Commercial Attaché of the Portuguese Embassy in Algiers. She is married and mother of two children.

 

  • Share